Mend_Logo

Privacy Policy


Mend Homelessness Project respects your right to privacy and shares your concern about the security of any information you may submit to Mend Homelessness Project. This online policy statement (Policy) outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with, when you visit this website (https://mend.org.au) (Site).


What information do we collect?

There are two types of information that may be collected.

a) General Information which is collected from you while you are visiting our Site;


b) Personally Identifiable Information which is information that identifies you, which may be collected from actions and activities you perform on the Site not including Registered Information.

General Information

Mend Homelessness Project collects and stores General Information about your use of Mend Homelessness Project’s Site. This is done on an anonymous basis, and the same information is collected for all hits on Mend Homelessness Project servers. The information collected may include your IP address, the time and date you visited the site, the pages at which you looked and domain name, this General Information may be collected by using “Cookies” or other methods. Mend Homelessness Project does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you. Mend Homelessness Project only uses this information for system administration and to help Mend Homelessness Project develop ideas about how it might tailor its site to improve your visit.
When you visit and interact with the Site, Mend Homelessness Project and third parties who have been contracted to provide services to Mend Homelessness Project may collect IP Addresses. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. When you visit and interact with the Site via your smartphone, Mend Homelessness Project may collect your IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number and is treated by Mend Homelessness Project like your IP address.

Personally Identifiable Information

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you when you visit the Site.

Registered Information

We do not collect any Registered Information about you when you visit the Site.

Can you access the General Information we hold about you?

As your General Information contains your IP address or IMEI only, we will provide you with access to your General Information. To request your personal information, just click the link below, complete the form, and return it to the address provided. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request. If you think that your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can contact us to request it to be updated.

Minors

We collect General Information in the manner described in this Policy. However, if you are a minor (under 18 years of age) and want to subscribe to this Site, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to provide personal General Information to us, which is necessary to provide you with access to the Site. If you will proceed and accept this Policy, we will assume that your parent or guardian had permitted you to use the Site and we expect that your parent or guardian will notify us accordingly so we will avoid storing your General Information and destroy any exiting General Information.

Assignment

We may transfer any and all information that we collect from you to a Mend Homelessness Project Group affiliate or a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of the Mend Homelessness Project organisation or assets (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Personal information Retention and Integrity?

We will retain General Information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required by law and/or regulations. We also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, and complete as necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Policy.

Privacy/Security Policy Changes

If Mend Homelessness Project makes changes to this Policy, these changes will be posted on Mend Homelessness Project’s Site in a timely manner. If Mend Homelessness Project decides to materially change its privacy policy, it will post those changes to this Policy and other places Mend Homelessness Project deems appropriate, including the home page on the Site, so that you are aware of what information Mend Homelessness Project collects, how Mend Homelessness Project uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, Mend Homelessness Project discloses it. Mend Homelessness Project reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail, email or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy. We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.
What should you do if you want to access your personal information or to make a complaint?
If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: info@mend.com.au

If you want to obtain additional information about your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.privacy.gov.au or http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact Us

Mend Homelessness Project welcomes your questions and comments about security and privacy. If you have any questions or concerns, please send an e-mail to info@mend.com.au. We will investigate and attempt to respond to any question or resolve complaints and disputes in a timely fashion.
Mend Homelessness Project Privacy Policy March 2013

Download app from